PROGRAM

Thursday February 20, 2020

8:00 – 12:00 Registration

Session 9: Antennas
Chair: Tobias Weber, University of Rostock
9:00 – 9:20 Universal low-cost Transmitarray Antenna Design at 61 GHz for Beam Steering with different Feed Antennas
Martin Frank and Fabian Lurz, Robert Weigel (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany);
Alexander Koelpin (BTU & Chair for Electronics and Sensor Systems, Germany)
9:20 – 9:40 Gain of Uniform Rectangular Arrays
Tobias Laas (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH & Technische Universität München, Germany);
Josef A. Nossek (Technische Universität München, Germany & Federal University of Ceará, Brazil);
Wen Xu (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany)
9:40 – 10:00 Matching Strategies for Multiantenna Arrays
Thiago A. de Vasconcelos (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil);
André de Almeida (Federal University of Ceará & Wireless Telecom Research Group - GTEL, Brazil);
Josef A. Nossek (Technische Universität München, Germany & Federal University of Ceará, Brazil)
10:00 – 10:20 Performance Simulation of a 5G Hybrid Beamforming Millimeter-Wave System
Thomas Kühne, Xiaoshen Song and Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany);
Kimmo Rasilainen (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden);
Le Thi Huyen, Marco Rossi and Ivan Ndip (Fraunhofer IZM, Germany);
Christian Fager (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
10:20 – 10:40 Polar Quantisation of Uniformly Distributed Signals on the Hypersphere for OMA
Bernhard Gäde, Ali Bereyhi, Ralf R. Müller (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
10:40 – 11:20 Coffee Break

Session 10: Compressed Sensing and Coarse Quantization
Chair: Wolfgang Utschick, Technische Universität München
11:20 – 11:40 Zero-Crossing Precoding with MMSE Criterion for Channels With 1-Bit Quantization and Oversampling
Diana M. V. Melo, Lukas T. N. Landau (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil);
Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro & University of York, Brazil)
11:40 – 12:00 Coarse Quantization-Aware Block Diagonalization Algorithms for Multiple-Antenna Systems with Low-Resolution Signals
Silvio Fernando Bernardes, Pinto (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil);
Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro & University of York, Brazil)
12:00 – 12:20 Sparse Measurement Matrices for Compressed-Sensing Recovery by Bayesian Approximate Message Passing
Norbert Goertz, Stefan Birgmeier (TU Wien, Austria)
12:20 – 12:40 On the Invariance of Recovery Algorithms for Compressed Sensing based on Expectation-Consistent Approximate Inference
Carmen Sippel, Robert F. H. Fischer (Ulm University, Germany)
12:40 – 14:00 Lunch Break
 
Session 11: Beamforming and Precoding
Chair: Sebastian Stern, Ulm University
14:00 – 14:20 Optimal and Suboptimal MMSE Precoding for Multiuser MIMO Systems Using Constant Envelope Signals with Phase Quantization at the Transmitter and PSK Modulation
Erico Lopes, Lukas T. N. Landau (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
14:20 – 14:40 Fast Beam Alignment through Simultaneous Beam Steering and Power Spectrum Estimation Using a Frequency Scanning Array
Christoph Jans, Xiaohang Song, Wolfgang Rave, Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
14:40 – 15:00 Statistical Power Allocation for Downlink Two-User Power-Domain MIMO-NOMA with Excess Degrees of Freedom
Aravindh Krishnamoorthy, Robert Schober (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
15:00 – 15:20 Robust Submodular RRH Selection for Joint Multicast Downlink Transmission
Jochen Fink, Martin Kasparick, Slawomir Stanczak (Technische Universität Berlin & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)
15:20 – 15:40 Codes over Gaussian Integers for Spatial Modulation
Daniel Rohweder (University of Applied Sciences, Konstanz, Germany);
Sergo Shavgulidze (Georgian Technical University, Georgia);
Juergen Freudenberger (University of Applied Sciences, Konstanz & Institute for System Dynamics (ISD), Germany)
15:40 Closing