PROGRAM

Tuesday February 18, 2020

8:00 – 20:00 Registration

9:00 – 9:15 Opening – Welcome Message

Session 1: Metasurfaces
Chair: Gerhard Bauch, Hamburg University of Technology
9:15 – 9:50 Invited Talk:
Beyond Massive MIMO: Metasurfaces and Holographic Beamforming
Emil Björnson, Linköping University, Sweden
9:50 – 10:25 Invited Talk:
6Gwireless: Wireless Networks Empowered by Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces
Marco Di Renzo, CNRS, France
10:25 – 11:00 Coffee Break and Poster Session P1

Session 2: 5G and Beyond
Chair: Armin Dekorsy, University of Bremen
11:00 – 11:35 Invited Talk:
Multi-antenna technology for 5G and beyond
Erik Dahlman, Ericsson, Sweden
11:35 – 11:55 URLLC for Factory Automation: an Extensive Throughput-Reliability Analysis of D-MIMO
Mario Alonzo (University of Cassino and Lazio Meridionale, Italy);
Paolo Baracca (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany);
Saeed Reza Khosravirad (Nokia - Bell Labs, Canada);
Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino and Lazio Meridionale/CNIT, Italy)
11:55 – 12:15 Link-Level Investigations of Hybrid-ARQ schemes for 5G URLLC Scenarios
Enrico Dragoni (University of Florence & Nokia Bell Labs, Italy);
Silvio Mandelli (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany);
Dania Marabissi (University of Florence, Italy);
Vahid Aref and Andreas Weber (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany)
12:15 – 12:35 Proactive Resource Allocation for the Coexistence of Concurrent Services
Fabian Göttsch, Jochen Fink, Martin Kasparick (Technische Universität Berlin & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)
12:35 – 14:00 Lunch Break and Poster Session P1

Session 3: Interference Management
Chair: Anja Klein, Technische Universität Darmstadt
14:00 – 14:35 Invited Talk:
Rate-Splitting and Robust Interference Management for MIMO Wireless Networks
Bruno Clerckx, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
14:35 – 14:55 Full-Duplex Relaying: Enabling Dual Connectivity via Impairments-Aware Successive Interference Cancellation
Vimal Radhakrishnan, Omid Taghizadeh and Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
14:55 – 15:15 Performance Characterization of Cellular Networks with Pilot-Aided Non-Coherent Joint Transmission
Stelios Stefanatos (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany);
Gerhard Wunder (Freie Universität Berlin & Heisenberg Communications and Information Theory Group, Germany)
15:15 – 16:20 Coffee Break and Poster Session P1

Session 4: mmWave and Massive MIMO
Chair: Eduard Jorswieck, Technische Universität Braunschweig
16:20 – 16:40 Structured Channel Covariance Estimation for Dual-Polarized Massive MIMO Arrays
Mahdi Barzegar Khalilsarai, Tianyu Yang, Saeid Haghighatshoar and Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
16:40 – 17:00 Bilinear Precoding for FDD Massive MIMO System with Imperfect Covariance Matrices
Donia Ben Amor, Michael Joham and Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)
17:00 – 17:20 Feedback-Aware Noncoherent Receivers for Massive MIMO Systems
George Yammine and Robert F. H. Fischer (Ulm University, Germany)
17:20 – 17:40 Massive MIMO Channel Measurements and Achievable Rates in a Residential Area
Marc Gauger, Maximilian Arnold and Stephan ten Brink (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
17:40 – 18:00 Performance Analysis of Repeater-Aided Millimeter Wave Urban Mobile Communication Networks
Armand Nabavi and Stefan Schwarz (TU Wien, Austria)

 

18:00

 

Reception in the foyer in front of Audimax I